Privacy Policies and Data Processing Principles are outlined in this document

In our capacity as UsCompanyData (“The Company”), the privacy and security of your data are of the utmost importance to us.

As a result, we are regularly assessing our data processing activities and amending our policies to ensure that they comply with the applicable laws in our current markets. This Privacy Policy and Data Processing Principles (“Privacy Policy”) on our company websites (“Websites”) are also reviewed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and Californian Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). It applies to all websites, apps, events, and other services owned and operated by the Company and any other services owned and operated by the Company.

1. Data Processing Principles

A. Information is collected in an automated way.

When you visit our Websites, our potential third-party partners and we automatically record information from your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, the website from which you came, and the website to which you are going when you leave our Websites, a date and time stamp, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your device.

We may receive or collect information about your device whenever you use a mobile device to access our Services, including identification numbers associated with your device (such as a unique device ID, IDFA, or Google AdID), device type, model, and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, phone, email, and any other apps that you have downloaded (“Technical Data”).

B. Others have provided the Information

Occasionally, we may link or merge the personal data we gather about you with the information we automatically collect. Because of this, we can give you a more personalized experience no matter how you engage with us.

C. Location Data

At this time, we do not collect your specific geolocation or any latitude and longitude information for you. It is possible to approximate the location of a device using some of the information we gather, such as an IP address, under some circumstances. In some situations, we associate your profile with the latitude and longitude of the center of a city or state that we have on file for you in order to improve our analytics and provide you with the most appropriate matches. This is a broad latitude and longitude coordinate system and does not correlate to your current or historical location.

D. Anonymization.

We reserve the right to anonymize and aggregate any personal information we gather (so that it does not directly identify you). We may utilize anonymized data for our commercial purposes, including testing our information technology systems, conducting research, analyzing data, improving our services, and developing new goods and features, among other things. We may also share this type of anonymized information with third parties.

We may not continue providing you with the linked services if you do not give us the necessary personal data. This is because sure of these services may be reliant on this information.

2. How and what personally identifiable information we collect, as well as how we use it:

We collect the following types of personal information:

 

How and where we collect information:

 

  • Public Info that has been made public by you or by a third party that you have allowed.
  • Directly or indirectly from our website’s users

Among the information, we gather and process about businesses and business people are the following categories of information:

 

  • Contact’s Full Name
  • Company Email Addresses
  • Job Titles
  • Telephone
  • Company Mail Address 

 

What We Use and Why We Use It:

 

  • We supply our customers with precise business data to market their goods and services directly to the proper individuals (decision-makers, influencers, champions, and so on).
  • Increasing the visibility of your company in web searches,
  • Permitting you to interact with many services and functions on our platform, including live chat;
  • We are committed to providing you with our existing and new services.
  • Increasing the quality of your user experience and our features;

 

Without prior notification, we will not acquire additional categories of personal information or utilize the personal information we already have for significantly different, irrelevant, or incompatible purposes.

 

We use your information primarily to provide the services we offer and to enhance our services continuously. Additionally, we utilize your data to help keep you secure and to serve you with relevant ads.

 

Additionally, and consistent with the preceding, we may use your data in the following circumstances:

 

 

  • Where you have consented to our using your data for the stated purposes of marketing, sales, or any other type of information,
  • Where it is required to protect our legitimate interests (or the legitimate interests of a third party), and your interests and fundamental rights, do not trump those interests.
  • Where we are required to adhere to legal or regulatory requirements.

 

 

When a user accesses the website’s public area, the user’s IP address is automatically anonymized. As a result of the anonymization, it is difficult to identify the anonymous user. Tracking their activity on the website does not allow for any inferences about a specific user.

3. Withdrawing your Consent or Request of Deletion

For purposes of the GDPR, you may withdraw your permission in whole or in part at any time by notifying us via info@uscompanydata.com or using the contact form on our Website.

 

For purposes of the CCPA, you may request that your personal information be deleted by sending an email to data info@uscompanydata.com or by selecting the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link and completing the form.

4. Your information will only be disclosed to such third parties if and when it is absolutely necessary.

We may be required to disclose your personal information with the parties listed below if the case calls for it.

 

  • Disclosure to protect victims of abuse. Our Websites reserve the right but are under no obligation to share any information that you submit if, in our sole judgment, the information involves a party who may be a victim of abuse in any manner. Abuse can take many forms, including but not limited to elder abuse, child abuse, marital abuse, neglect, and domestic violence, among others. Information may be shared to authorities that, in our sole discretion, we believe are best suited to deal with the information disclosure. In addition to law enforcement agencies, child welfare agencies, and judicial officials, other authorities may be appropriate. Your acknowledgment and agreement that we are permitted to make such a disclosure are set forth below.

In addition to infrastructure partners (such as Amazon Web Services), customer support service providers, analytics service providers, cybersecurity partners, fraud analysis businesses, payment processors, and other similar partners are included in the technology service provider category.

 

  • Advertising networks and technology businesses that track the effectiveness and attribution of advertising campaigns.
  • Anonymous third parties, including consultants, who we retain to perform services on our behalf or to collaborate with us to provide you with services, such as contests and sweepstakes, marketing outreach and analytics, customer support, safety checks, and payment services, among other things (such as Cyber Source).
  • Social networking sites, such as Facebook, where you have provided permission for the Company to do so or used your social networking account to log in to the Company’s web pages. If you choose to do so, your information will be subject to the privacy policies of the social networking site in question.

 

To

(1) comply with any relevant law, regulation, subpoena/court order, legal process, or other government requests; we may collect and use your personal information as follows:

(2) uphold and enforce our Terms of Service, including conducting investigations into any violations thereof.

(3) investigate and defend ourselves against any accusations or allegations made by third parties,

As necessary or permitted by law, the Company, its employees, and public members must take reasonable steps to preserve their rights, property, and safety.

 

(4) Detect, prevent, or otherwise handle criminal (including fraud and stalking) as well as security and technical problems.

Any corporate transaction, such as a merger, sale of assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition by another company of a portion of our business by a third party, as well as in the event of bankruptcy, dissolution or divestiture, or any other related or comparable proceeding;

In addition, we require all third parties to respect the security and privacy of your data and to treat it in a manner consistent with the law. However, we are not liable for the actions of any third parties.

5. Marketing and Newsletter Purposes

We may contact you from time to time with valuable information about our services and products. The majority of our communications will be via email. We may utilize personal data about you to select the most pertinent information to provide with you in specific messages.

 

Newsletter

We will contact you only when you supply us with your first and last names, as well as your email address, which will be treated as express authorization to subscribe to our Newsletter.

 

Our newsletter registration method is double opt-in. This implies that following your registration, we will send an email to the email address you provide, requesting confirmation that you wish to receive the Newsletter. If you do not verify your registration within 24 hours, your information will be erased immediately. Additionally, we collect your previously used IP addresses as well as the times of your registration and confirmation. This method is used to validate your registration and, if necessary, to explain any improper use of your data.

 

Suppose you do not wish to receive newsletters or other communications from us. In that case, you may indicate this by checking appropriate boxes on the forms we use to collect your contact information. You may update your marketing settings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or by writing us an email.

6. Data Security

We have extensive security procedures in place to protect the information kept in our database from loss, abuse, and alteration.These safeguards include the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and administrator access to site data, as well as other proprietary security safeguards that are applied to all user information repositories and transfers.We will use reasonable care to ensure secure information transmission between your computer and our servers, but because no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and thus accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure.

7. Transfers Across International Boundaries Please be aware that the personal information we collect may be transmitted to, and processed, and stored in, countries outside of your home country or jurisdiction. If you live in the European Union (“EU”), your personal data may be processed outside of the EU, including, for example, in the United States or Turkey; these international transfers of your data are undertaken in the following circumstances:

  • to a country or territory that, in the opinion of the European Commission, provides an adequate level of protection for data subjects’ rights and freedoms in relation to the transfer of personal information; or to a country or territory that does not provide an adequate level of protection for data subjects’ rights and freedoms in relation to the processing of personal data.

 

  • Authorized by European Commission Decision C(2010)593 or any subsequent version thereof announced by the European Commission, the company adheres to applicable safeguards, such as the Standard Contractual Clauses and Corporate Binding Rules.

 

 

If you would like to learn more about the precautions that we have in place, please contact us using the information provided at the conclusion of this Privacy Policy.

8. Data Retention

  • We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfill the reasons we collected it (as stated above), including completing any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

     

    We consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the private information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your data, the purposes for which we process your data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements when determining the appropriate retention period for personal data.

9. Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (CCPA)

  • Under GDPR, you may have specific rights in relation to your private information. You have the following rights:

     

    • Make a data subject access request (often referred to as a “data subject access request”). This permits you to obtain a copy of the private information we maintain about you and verify that we are lawfully processing it.
    • Request that we correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold on you. This allows you to correct any inaccuracies or omissions from the data we possess on you, albeit we may need to verify the correctness of the new information you submit.

    Additionally, you have the right to request that we delete or remove your personal data when you have effectively exercised your right to object to processing (see below), if we may have processed your information unlawfully, or if we are compelled to do so by local law. • Request the deletion of your private information. This allows you to request that we erase or eliminate personal information from our systems if there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it. However, please keep in mind that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure due to particular legal reasons that will be communicated to you at the time of your request, if relevant.

     

    Additionally, you have the right to object to our use of your private information for direct marketing purposes.

     

     

    • Object to processing your personal data where we rely on a legitimate interest (or the legitimate interest of a third party) and something about your individual circumstances makes you want to object to processing on this ground because you believe it infringes your basic needs rights and freedoms. In some instances, we may demonstrate that our legitimate interests in processing your information outweigh your rights and freedoms.
    • Request that your personal data be restricted from being processed. This enables you to request that we revoke the processing of your private information in the following circumstances: (a) if you wish for us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; (b) if our use of the data is illegal but you do not wish for us to erase it; and (c) if we no longer require the personal data for the purposes set out above but you require us to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

    We shall provide your personal data to you or a third party you specify in a structured, widely used, machine-readable manner.

    • Request that your personal data be transferred to you or to a 3rd person. Take note that this right applies only to automated information that you consented to or used to perform a contract with you.
    • Withdraw consent at any moment if we are processing your personal data on the basis of consent. This does not impact the legality of any process that occurred prior to your withdrawal of permission. If you remove your consent, certain elements of the services may become unavailable to you. If this is the case, we will notify you at the moment you revoke your consent.

     

    You may contact us via our websites if you desire to exercise any of these rights.

     

    Your CCPA Rights;

     

    California residents have the following specific rights under the CCPA regarding the processing of their personal information:

     

    Accessibility to Specific Information and the Right to Data Portability

    As a California resident, you enjoy the following rights:

     

    • The kind of personal information about you that we acquired
    • The classifications of sources from which we gathered personal information
    • Our commercial or corporate objective in acquiring or selling that personal information,
    • The types of 3rd parties with which we share that personally identifiable information,
    • We collected the exact pieces of personal information about you (also called a data portability request).

     

    Rights to Request Deletion:

     

    With some restrictions, you have the right to request that we remove any of your private information that we process.

    Unless an exception applies, once we receive your valid request, we shall erase (and request that our service providers and customers also delete) your private details from our systems (and request that our service providers and customers do the same).

    However, in the following circumstances, we may refuse to remove your personal data:

     

    • To complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by a consumer, take any action reasonably anticipated in the context of our ongoing professional relationship with that consumer, or otherwise perform our service agreement with that customer.
    • Detect security incidents, guard against harmful, misleading, fraudulent, or unlawful conduct, and bring criminal charges against individuals responsible.
    • Troubleshoot products to locate and correct faults that affect their intended operation.
    • Exercise free speech, protect another consumer’s right to free expression, or exercise another legal right.
    • Adhere to the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (1546 et seq. ).
    • Conduct public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that complies with all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the deletion of the information would almost certainly render the analysis impossible or significantly impair its accomplishment consumer previously provided informed consent.
    • Allow for only internal uses that are substantially related to customer expectations based on the consumer’s relationship with us.
    • Adhere to a legal requirement.
    • Use the information for other internal and legitimate purposes that are appropriate with the context in which the consumer submitted it.

     

    Right to Opt-Out of Personal Information Sale or Sharing:

     

    According to the CCPA, you have the following rights, which you may use at any time, and we undertake to abide by them accordingly:

     

     

    • to direct a firm that sells or discloses personal information about a consumer with third parties to refrain from doing so. This right is sometimes referred to as the right to opt-out of selling or sharing of personal information.
    • A business that sells or shares consumers’ personal information with third parties shall warn consumers, pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1798.135, that such information may be sold or shared and that consumers have the “right to opt-out” of such sale or sharing.
    • Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a business shall not sell or share personal information about consumers if the company has real knowledge that the consumer is less than 16 years of age, unless the consumer, in the case of consumers who are at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age, or the consumer’s parent or guardian, in the case of consumers who are under 13 years of age, has affixed A firm that intentionally ignores a consumer’s age is deemed to have real knowledge of the consumer’s age.
    • A business that a consumer has directed not to sell or share the consumer’s personal information, or that has not received consent to sell or share the minor consumer’s personal information, is prohibited from selling or sharing the consumer’s personal information, pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (c) of Section 1798.135.

10.Cookies and Other Identifiable Tracking Technologies

  1. We utilize cookies and other similar technologies to differentiate you from other Service users. This enables us to offer you with a positive browsing experience and to develop.
  2. A cookie is a tiny data file that we transfer to the hard disk of your device (such as your smartphone or computer) for the purpose of recording information.
  3. We utilize the following cookie types:
    1. Cookies that are strictly necessary: These are cookies that are necessary for the Website to function properly, such as security measures.
    2. Cookies for functionality: These are used to identify you when you visit the Website again. This enables us to tailor our content to your choices, greet you by name, and remember your login information (for example, your choice of language or region).
    3. Cookies with a purpose: These cookies keep track of your visit to our website, the pages you view, and the links you click. We will use this information to improve the relevance of our website, the advertisements shown on it, and the marketing messages we provide to you. Additionally, we may share this information to third parties who assist us in this endeavor.
    4. Cookies from third parties: Please be advised that when you click on an advertising or link on our website, advertisers and other third parties may utilize their own cookie tags. These third parties are ultimately responsible for their own cookie and privacy policies.
  4. While the cookies we use are intended to assist you in getting the most out of the Service, most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. Please keep in mind that if you opt to disable cookies, you might not have been able to access all of the Service’s features. These settings are normally located in your browser’s “options” or “preferences” menu. The following links may assist you in comprehending these options; alternatively, you can utilize your browser’s “Help” option for additional information.
  5. If you’re simply interested in limiting third-party advertising cookies, you may do so by visiting the following links (please keep in mind that these sites list many more companies than those that drop cookies via our website):
    1. The Network Advertising Initiative (http://www.networkadvertising.org/) is a non-profit organization.
    2. Your Online Preferences (http://www.youronlinepreferences.com/)
    3. Digital Advertising Alliance for Consumer Protection (http://www.aboutads.info/consumers).
    4. For further information about cookies and related technologies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources at www.networkadvertising.org.

11. Our Children’s Policy

The Website is not directed at children under the age of 18, and we do not intentionally collect personal data from children under the age of 18 or from any other individual who may be considered a child in your jurisdiction.

12. Hypertext Links to Third-Party Websites

The Website may contain links to and from third-party services from time to time. If you click on a link to one of these services, please be aware that these services have their own privacy policies, for which we assume no responsibility or obligation. Please review the individual policies of such services before submitting any information to them.

13. Notices

If we need to communicate with you about something, whether for law, marketing, or other business-related objectives, we will contact you in the most efficient manner possible. Typically, we will do so through email or by including a note on the communication. Although we may send you notices, this does not preclude you from opting out of certain types of contact as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

14. Modifications to This Policy

We periodically assess our privacy policies and practices in order to make necessary modifications and refinements. As a result, we may alter this Privacy Statement from time to time, and you should check this page occasionally. If we make significant changes to our Privacy Statement, we will modify the “last updated” data at the beginning of this Privacy Statement. Changes to this Privacy Notice become effective upon their publication on this Website.

Contact Information

All inquiries, complaints, and requests regarding this Privacy Statement should be directed to: info@uscompanydata.com

Phone: +1 (417) 460-7761